Tuesday, December 29, 2009

ok, im back to normal again.

I really went off in my last post, didn't I?

Its amazing how angry you can be in the heat of an I'm not upset anymore. Thank goodness. I don't like the angry me.

I have been keeping my distance from the few men in my life that seem to be in heavy rotation as far as me being "situated". Technically, I'm not spoken for. But I do have feelings for each of them. And each set of feelings is completely different.

Luckily I'm not trying to make anything out of any of these "relationships". I'm completely going with the flo.

And NO, I'm not sleeping with any of them. That tends to mess things up. Lol.

The only thing I'm kind of afraid of is possibly falling for them. Yes, them. I mean, its possible. They all have different qualities and different things about them that I'm attracted to and that I like. They all offer something different.

As far as the new year goes, I'm not going to have any preconcieved notions about my relationship status. Its strictly going to be about me, my health and my happiness. Maybe more.

Who knows?

Saturday, December 12, 2009

are committed relationships dead?

What the hell does a woman have to do to find a man that

A) does not already have a relationship in progress

B) have baby mama drama

C) doesn't want to fuck every girl in the world?

I cant deal with men anymore. I'm like "okay, if i give so'n'so so much time then I'm bound to be in good, right?


Everybody wants SOMETHING. Whether its money, all sex and no commitment, to boss you around.,..SOMETHING. Like COME ON ALREADY.

I'm kinda over this whole cycle i find myself being constantly pulled into. I'm a good person. I try to stay clear of any type of drama. but for some reason these NIGGAS(yeah, i said it) keep finding me and try to dog me the FUCK out.

So you expect me to sleep with you, give you money, but we never do anything?

So you expect me to sleep with you, and when your "girl who's not really my girl but shes still my girl" is in town i just disappear like its nothing?

Do I Have some sort of sign on my damn forehead that attracts these assholes?

Its like i need to be the anti-Christ to get anywhere with these people. Im so over this whole relationship thing its not even funny

Things can go from sugar to shit in 0.05 seconds. And with that i am DONE.

Monday, December 7, 2009

Time flies...

So its already December. Wow. Where the hell did 2009 go?

Personally I don't mind watching the bitch go. 2009 was a year for the books. And not in a good way. Between breakups, illness and funerals I couldn't catch a break!!!

I'm not gonna be cliche and say "2010 is gonna be my year" because well, frankly I don't know if it really is. I'm going to try and make the best of the coming year. This includes completing surgery, returning to school full time and keeping far away from shitty ass males.

That last one is going to be tricky. Not because I don't WANT to(we've all seen my track record....I need to) but because no one is who they really are until about 6 months to 2 years into a relationship lol.

I started seeing someone new.. Shut up.

I don't plan these things! They just happen.

Pd is pretty freakin awesome. But in the back of my mind I can hear the tiny tick tock the let down clock counting down.

Maybe I shouldn't. Blah.

Saturday, December 5, 2009

So i'm a little bored...

I have time to kill.. so why not do one of these questionnaire thingys?

ok, here goes.

1. What is the color of your toothbrush? Purple
2. Name one person who made you smile today. Jada
3. What were you doing at 8 am this morning? Washing my hair
4. What were you doing 45 minutes ago? Checking my email
5. What is your favorite candy bar?
6. Have you ever been to a strip club? Once.
7. What is the last thing you said aloud? 'I'm In the living room'
8. What is your favorite ice cream? Butter Pecan
9. What was the last thing you had to drink? Cranberry Grape juice
10. Do you like your wallet? Yes, it has my life organized into nice little slots :-)
11. What was the last thing you ate? A handful of Cap'n Crunch

12. Have you bought any new clothing items this week? 2 tops and a skirt
13. The last sporting event you watched?
Lakers/Heat game last night
14. What is your favorite flavor of popcorn? Caramel Corn.
15. Who is the last person you sent a text message to? Vic
16. Ever go camping? A few times at sleep away camp
17. Do you take vitamins daily? Absolutely.
18. Do you go to church every Sunday? Occasionally
19. Do you have a tan? Nope.
I'm dark enough lol
20. Do you prefer Chinese food over pizza? Chinese, im lactose intolerant.
21. Do you drink your soda with a straw? Yea. I think drinking from a bottle or a can isnt ladylike
22. What did your last text message say? ...'Do you see the snow'
23. What are you doing tomorrow? Sleep and nothing.
24. Favorite color? Purple
25. Look to your left; what do you see? A laptop case and an iPod.
26. What color is your watch? Havent worn one in 3 years
27. What do you think of when you hear “Australia”? My Nana
28. Would you strip for money? No..for fun? yes. LOL
29. Do you go in a fast food place or just hit the drive
thru? Drive Thru
30. What is your favorite number? 25
31. Who’s the last person you talked to on the phone? Reggie
32. Any plans today? Might go out tonight, well see
33. In how many states have you lived? 3
34. Biggest annoyance right now? Not being able to take a lengthy vacation
35. Last song listened to? Winter Song- Sara Borealis
36. Can you say the alphabet backwards? Yep
37. Do you have a maid service clean your house? Yea but she's not from a service lol
38. Favorite pair of shoes you wear all the time? During the day? Uggs. Ultimate comfort
39. Are you jealous of anyone? No, cant think of anyone
40. Is anyone jealous of you? Probably not
41. Do you love anyone? Yep, lots
42. Do any of your friends have children? A few of them do
43. What do you usually do during the day? Work. Hard
44. Do you hate anyone that you know right now? I did, but not anymore
45. Do you use the word hello daily? Does 'Hi' count? if so, yes.
46. What color is your car? Blue
47. What size wedding ring do you wear? I'm a 6
48. Are you thinking about someone right now? Yes i am...
49. Have you ever been to Six Flags? I cant even count how many times lol
50. How did you get your worst scar? Surgery. Emotional scars are a whole nother story...